AWP Committees

Conference

    Conference Steering Committee

    • Oliver de la Paz (Board)
    • Rigoberto González (Board)
    • January Gill O’Neil (Board)
    • Susan Jackson Rodgers (Board)
    • Ira Sukrungruang (Board)
    • Chloe Schwenke (Staff)
    • Sheila Black (Staff)
    • Christian Teresi (Staff)

    Conference Outreach Subcommittee

    • Elise Paschen, Chair (Board)
    • Bonnie Culver (Board)
    • Pamela Mills (Staff)

    Visit the Conference Subcommittees page for a list of the individuals responsible for evaluating and selecting conference proposals.

Development / Case Statement

  • Robin Reagler Chair (Board)
  • Bonnie Culver (Board)
  • January Gill O’Neil (Board)
  • Elise Paschen (Board)
  • Chloe Schwenke (Staff)
  • Sheila Black (Staff)
  • Pamela Mills (Staff)

Executive

  • David Haynes, Chair (Board)
  • Bonnie Culver, Vice-Chair (Board)
  • Robin Reagler, Vice-Chair (Board)
  • Oliver de la Paz, Treasurer (Board)
  • Jerod Santek, Secretary (Board)
  • Chloe Schwenke, Interim Executive Director (Staff)

Finance

  • Oliver de la Paz, Chair (Board)
  • Bonnie Culver (Board)
  • Rigoberto González (Board)
  • David Haynes (Board)
  • Roger Lathbury (Board)
  • Robin Reagler (Board)
  • Chloe Schwenke (Staff)
  • Roberto Perales (Staff)

Governance

  • Jerod Santek, Chair (Board)
  • Mike Astrue (Board)
  • Bonnie Culver (Board)
  • David Haynes (Board)
  • Robin Reagler (Board)
  • Ryan Stone (Board)
  • Chloe Schwenke (Staff)

Inclusion

  • David Haynes, Chair, Southern Methodist University (Board)
  • Eduardo Corral, North Carolina State University (Nontrustee, ex-officio)
  • Bonnie Culver, Wilkes University (Board)
  • Oliver de la Paz, Holy Cross University (Board)
  • Rigoberto González, Rutgers University (Board)
  • Luisa Igloria, Old Dominion University (Nontrustee, ex-officio)
  • Julie Landsman, Minneapolis Public Schools (ret.)/Consultant on Multicultural Education (Nontrustee, ex-officio)
  • Sonya Larson, Grub Street; MFA Candidate Warren Wilson College (Nontrustee, ex-officio)
  • Katie Hae Leo, Writer and Performer (Nontrustee, ex-officio)
  • Denise Low Weso, Founder, Creative Writing Program at Haskell Indian Nations University (Nontrustee, ex-officio)
  • January Gill O’Neil, Salem State University (Board)
  • Adrienne Perry, PhD Candidate, University of Houston (Nontrustee, ex-officio)
  • Jerod Santek, Write on, Door County (Board)
  • Craig Santos Perez, University of Hawai’i, Manoa (Nontrustee, ex-officio)
  • Kristine Sloan, MFA Candidate, University of Wyoming (Nontrustee, ex-officio)
  • Johnny Temple, Publisher and Editor in Chief of Akashic Books (Nontrustee, ex-officio)

Membership

  • Jerod Santek, Chair (Board)
  • Rigoberto González (Board)
  • January Gill O’Neil (Board)
  • Lesley Wheeler (Board)
  • Diane Zinna (Staff)

Professional Standards

  • Ira Sukrungruang, Chair (Southern Council Chair)
  • Kris Bigalk (Midwest Council Chair)
  • January Gill O’Neil (Northeast Council Chair)
  • Susan Jackson Rodgers (Western Council Chair)
  • Ryan Stone (Southwest Council Chair)
  • Lesley Wheeler (Mid-Atlantic Council Chair)
  • Chloe Schwenke (Staff)
  • Diane Zinna (Staff

Publications / Web Content

  • Roger Lathbury, Chair (Board)
  • Kris Bigalk (Board)
  • Elise Paschen (Board)
  • Supriya Bhatnagar (Staff)
  • Kate McDevitt (Staff)

Strategic Planning

  • David Haynes, Chair (Board)
  • Mike Astrue (Board)
  • Bonnie Culver (Board)
  • Oliver de la Paz (Board)
  • Robin Reagler (Board)
  • Jerod Santek (Board)
  • Ira Sukrangurang (Board)
  • Chloe Schwenke (Staff)
  • Sheila Black (Staff)