AWP Committees

Conference

    Conference Steering Subcommittee

    • Jerod Santek, Chair (Board)
    • Jill Christman (Board)
    • Oliver de la Paz (Board)
    • Anna Leahy (Board)
    • David Fenza (Staff)
    • Pamela Mills (Staff)
    • Christian Teresi (Staff)

    Conference Outreach Subcommittee

    • Bonnie Culver, Chair (Board)
    • Elise Paschen (Board)
    • Pamela Mills (Staff)

    Minneapolis 2015 Subcommittee

    • Jerod Santek, Chair (Board)
    • Anna Leahy (Board)
    • Christopher Fischbach, Coffee House Press
    • Ru Freeman
    • Carmen Giménez Smith, New Mexico State University
    • Alayne Hopkins, Friends of the St. Paul Public Library
    • Arleta Little, McKnight Foundation
    • Eric Lorberer, Rain Taxi Review of Books
    • Matt Mauch, Normandale Community College
    • W. Scott Olsen, Concordia College, Moorhead
    • Vanessa Ramos, The Loft Literary Center
    • Barbara Jane Reyes, University of San Francisco
    • Richard Robbins, Minnesota State University, Mankato
    • Mary Rockcastle, Hamline University
    • Julie Schumacher, University of Minnesota
    • Jeffrey Shotts, Graywolf Press
    • Patrick Thomas, Milkweed Editions

    Los Angeles 2016 Subcommittee

    • Anna Leahy, Chair (Board)
    • Jill Christman (Board)
    • Aimee Bender, USC
    • Jennine Capó Crucet, Florida State University
    • Stephen Elliott, The Rumpus
    • Kate Gale, Red Hen Press
    • Charles Jensen, The Colburn School
    • Ilya Kaminsky, San Diego State University 
    • Sunyoung Lee, Kaya Press
    • Dominic Luxford, McSweeney’s
    • Michelle Meyering, PEN Center USA
    • Michael Nava
    • Rae Paris, Michigan State University
    • Vanessa Place, Les Figues Press
    • Luis Rodriguez, Tia Chucha Press
    • Tony Valenzuela, Lambda Literary
    • Stephen Yenser, UCLA

Development / Case Statement

  • Robin Reagler, Chair (Board)
  • David Rothman (Board)
  • Elise Paschen (Board)
  • Pamela Mills (Staff)
  • David Fenza (Staff)

Executive

  • Bonnie Culver, President, Chair (Board)
  • Oliver de la Paz, Vice-President (Board)
  • Robin Reagler, Vice-President (Board)
  • David Haynes, Treasurer (Board)
  • Jerod Santek, Secretary (Board)
  • David Fenza, Executive Director (Staff)

Finance

  • David Haynes, Chair (Board)
  • Oliver de la Paz (Board)
  • Robin Reagler (Board)
  • Bonnie Culver (Board)
  • Roger Lathbury (Board)
  • David Fenza (Staff)
  • Rami Khyami (Staff)

Governance

  • David Haynes, Chair (Board)
  • Robin Reagler (Board)
  • Bonnie Culver (Board)
  • Jill Christman (Board)
  • Sheryl St. Germain (Board)
  • David Fenza (Staff)

Membership

  • Jerod Santek, chair (Board)
  • David Rothman (Board)
  • Ira Sukrungruang (Board)
  • Diane Zinna (Staff)

Professional Standards

    Professional Standards

    • Jill Christman, Chair (Board)
    • David Rothman (Board)
    • Sheryl St. Germain (Board)
    • Anna Leahy (Board)
    • Ira Sukrungruang(Board)
    • Fred Leebron (Nontrustee, ex-officio)
    • Stephanie Vanderslice (Nontrustee, ex-officio)
    • Phil Alcabes (Nontrustee, ex-officio)

    K-12 Initiative Subcommittee

    • David Rothman, chair (Board)
    • Robin Reagler (Board)
    • Bonnie Culver (Board)
    • Ira  Sukrungruang (Board)
    • Diane Zinna (Staff)
    • Steve Heller (Ex-officio)
    • Ryan Stone (Nontrustee, ex-officio)
    • Janet Sylvester (Nontrustee, ex-officio)

Publications / Web Content

  • Roger Lathbury, Chair (Board)
  • Anna Leahy (Board)
  • Elise Paschen (Board)
  • Supriya Bhatnagar (Staff)
  • Kate McDevitt (Staff)

Strategic Planning

  • Bonnie Culver, Chair (Board)
  • Oliver de la Paz (Board)
  • Robin Reagler (Board)
  • David Haynes (Board)
  • Jerod Santek (Board)
  • Jill Christman (Board)
  • Judith Baumel (Ex-officio)
  • David Fenza (Staff)